Fri. Mar 1st, 2024


The Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA) mentioned on Tuesday that no promoter ought to settle for greater than 10 per cent of the price of a flat, plot or constructing as an advance fee or software charge.

Following Section 13(1) of the RERA Act, 2016, and Rule 8 (1) of the Haryana Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Rules, 2017, all potential and current allottees are hereby knowledgeable by the Authority in regards to the rules governing the acceptance of advance fee or software charge for actual property initiatives.

According to the RERA Act, 2016, no promoter ought to settle for a sum exceeding 10 per cent of the price of an condominium, plot or a constructing with no written settlement on the market and registration of the mentioned settlement.

The settlement on the market ought to specify varied venture particulars, fee particulars, possession dates and different related data as prescribed below the Act.

Additionally, as per Rule 8(1) of The Haryana Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Rules, 2017, the settlement on the market might be as per Annexure “A”, which could be accessed by way of the next hyperlink: Haryana RERA Rules 2017.

“All allottees are advised to take note of the aforementioned regulations when purchasing any unit/plot/apartment for residential/commercial/industrial/IT/any other usage, ” it mentioned.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *